1, High Street, BA22 7NE
1 High Street is a 134 m² detached home in Queen Camel. It sold for £167,000 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
£167,000 on Nov 2000
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,246 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,502 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £167,000 £1,246 £469,299 £3,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queen Camel are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,980 per square metre (£257 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.