Castle Barn Castle Farm, BA2 0DD
Castle Barn Castle Farm is a 231 m² detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Aug 2000
- Internal area
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £562 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £130,000 £563 £443,959 £1,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 231 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 231 m², this implies a valuation between £769,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,606 square metres (28,051 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Ground source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).