Property data
Sale history
£55,000 on Sep 1997
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £932 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1997 £55,000 £932 £237,582 £4,027

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chertsey are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,630 per square metre (£408 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53a Guildford Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 53a Guildford Street.

Photos for 53a Guildford Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: