1b, Willow Walk, CB1 1LA
1b Willow Walk is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Jan 2000
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,885 per square metre (£1,011 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £140,000 £2,545 £598,690 £10,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,240 and £8,630 per square metre (£579 and £801 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB174732
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1B Willow Walk, Cambridge and parking space
- Owner
-
OFFICIAL CUSTODIAN FOR CHARITIES
Proprietor address: Charity Commission, Harmsworth House, 13-15 Bouverie Street, London EC4Y 8DP, The SMB Charitable Trust, 15 Wilman Road, Tunbridge Wells TN4 9AJ the trustees of The SMB Trust
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jul 2005
- Summary:
- 04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: