1, Stone Pit Close, MK46 5LX
1 Stone Pit Close is a 246 m² detached home in Olney. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Aug 2000
- Internal area
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,223 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £375,000 £1,524 £1,038,923 £4,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 246 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,038,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Olney are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,610 per square metre (£363 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 246 m², this implies a valuation between £962,000 and £1,134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 689 square metres (7,416 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Stone Pit Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2009) for 1 Stone Pit Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/01076/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Stone Pit Close Olney
- Description:
- The removal of 2 limbs overhanging cabin and the pruning back an area of upper crown by 1.5m of Ash Tree (T1) protected by Milton Keynes Council Tree Preservation Order no. PS/540/15/226
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/01924/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Stone Pit Close Olney
- Description:
- The crown reduction to the top and sides of crown by 1.5m of a Lime tree (T1), to give more light to owner's house and garden. Protected by Milton Keynes Council Tree Preservation Order no. PS/540/15/226
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/01142/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Stone Pit Close Olney
- Description:
- Remove a major limb over the decking, remove a number of dead branches and reduce the remaining canopy by 20% on the house side to 1x Ash tree (T1)