27, Sharples Green, LU3 4BD
27 Sharples Green is a 71 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £71,500 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
£71,500 on Feb 2000
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,007 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £71,500 £1,007 £324,511 £4,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/00923/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Sharples Green Luton
- Description:
- Replacement of two windows with new wooden windows (Conservation Area and Article 4 Direction).
- Summary:
- 01 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: