Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2000 £77,000 15.6% 13.6%
Jul 1998 £59,950 -0.1% -1.4%
Nov 1997 £60,000 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Apr 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2000 £77,000 £1,132 £284,314 £4,181
Jul 1998 £59,950 £882 £283,503 £4,169
Nov 1997 £60,000 £882 £305,604 £4,494

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.