Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Mar 2000
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Mill Lane.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,819 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2000 £205,000 £1,367 £722,852 £4,819

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,520 per square metre (£288 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2015. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mill Lane.

Photos for 12 Mill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments: