Latham House, Mill Road, IP13 8LD
Latham House Mill Road is a 159 m² detached home in Laxfield. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jul 2000
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,981 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £230,000 £1,447 £791,978 £4,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £791,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Laxfield are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,176 square metres (12,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Latham House Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Latham House Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.