26, Kilmington Close, RG12 0GL
26 Kilmington Close is a 48 m² flat in Bracknell. It sold for £72,000 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on Oct 2000
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £72,000 £1,500 £165,896 £3,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £4,400 and £6,010 per square metre (£408 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- BK265331
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 26 Kilmington Close, Forest Park, Bracknell
- Owner
-
WELLINGTONIA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4082894)
Proprietor address: 31 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AA
Price paid on title: £72,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Dec 2000
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Kilmington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Kilmington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area