Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2000 £190,000 17.1% 15.2%
Jul 1998 £135,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Minehead Road.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,273 per square metre (£583 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2000 £190,000 £1,696 £702,589 £6,273
Jul 1998 £135,000 £1,205 £674,181 £6,019

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £702,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayners Lane are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,240 per square metre (£458 and £579 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £552,000 and £699,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Minehead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Minehead Road.

Photos for 31 Minehead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.