235, Hadleigh Road, SS9 2LR
235 Hadleigh Road is a 35 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £59,995 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2000 £59,995 16.7% 14.9% Apr 1998 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,805 per square metre (£632 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £59,995 £1,714 £238,175 £6,805 Apr 1998 £43,000 £1,229 £219,394 £6,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,840 per square metre (£400 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 235 Hadleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 235 Hadleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: