8, Mount Ida Road, LL19 9EL
8 Mount Ida Road is a 185 m² detached home in Prestatyn. It sold for £84,950 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2000 £84,950 25.2% 23.4% Mar 1999 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Mount Ida Road.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £459 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £84,950 £459 £340,816 £1,842 Mar 1999 £64,500 £349 £284,116 £1,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestatyn are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,060 per square metre (£192 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 626 square metres (6,738 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Mount Ida Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 8 Mount Ida Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 43/2011/0810
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Mount Ida Road, Prestatyn
- Description:
- Addition of roof gable to front elevation with balcony and additional dormer window and roof lights.
- Planning ref:
- June 2009 43/2009/0494
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Mount Ida Road, Prestatyn
- Description:
- Erection of pitched roof over existing flat roof at rear, pitched roof extension at side and rear, and construction of dormer windows to front and side to create rooms in roofspace
- Summary:
- 01 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966