Property data
Sale history
£134,000 on Jul 2000
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,654 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,320 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2000 £134,000 £1,654 £430,903 £5,320

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 41a Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 41a Howard Close.

Photos for 41a Howard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: