Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Nov 2000
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £892 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,207 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2000 £125,000 £893 £308,940 £2,207

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
589 square metres (6,340 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.