284, Foxhall Road, IP3 8HT
284 Foxhall Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £57,000 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
£57,000 on Oct 2000
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £890 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,179 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £57,000 £891 £203,477 £3,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.