Property data
Sale history
£48,500 on Aug 2000
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,010 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,783 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2000 £48,500 £1,010 £229,607 £4,783

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 River View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 River View.

Photos for 16 River View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
16 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments: