Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Dec 2000
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,190 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,438 per square metre (£691 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2000 £230,000 £2,190 £781,005 £7,438

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,970 per square metre (£488 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £552,000 and £732,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 117 Chase Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Chase Way.

Photos for 117 Chase Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.