Property data
Sale history
£50,750 on Mar 2000
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £597 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2000 £50,750 £597 £224,194 £2,638

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gedling are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,360 per square metre (£226 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: