6, Chapel Way, KT18 5TF
6 Chapel Way is a 71 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £154,950 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2000 £154,950 23.1% 21.3% Oct 1999 £122,500 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,294 per square metre (£678 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £154,950 £2,182 £517,853 £7,294 Oct 1999 £122,500 £1,725 £477,241 £6,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.