10a, Forest Side, E4 6BE
10a Forest Side is a 85 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £157,500 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
£157,500 on Dec 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10a, Forest Side.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,042 per square metre (£654 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £157,500 £1,853 £598,584 £7,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10a Forest Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10a Forest Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.