19, Morcott Road, LE15 8SA
19 Morcott Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Empingham. It sold for £80,000 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Sep 2000
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,078 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £80,000 £909 £270,821 £3,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Empingham are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,340 per square metre (£287 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 623 square metres (6,706 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT235522
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Morcott Road, Wing, Oakham
- Owner
-
PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8288)
Proprietor address: Unit 1700, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YD
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2020
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Platform Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966