Property data
Sale history
£256,950 on Jul 2000
Internal area
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,427 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2000 £256,950 £1,428 £711,870 £3,955

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £711,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Farm Park are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,940 per square metre (£366 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £711,000 and £889,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
541 square metres (5,823 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Ravel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Ravel Close.

Photos for 16 Ravel Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.