Property data
Sale history
£117,500 on Apr 2000
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Sovereign Court.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Apr 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,856 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2000 £117,500 £1,632 £277,635 £3,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,000 per square metre (£199 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Sovereign Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Sovereign Court.

Photos for 23 Sovereign Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.