24, Newnham Parade, EN8 9NU
24 Newnham Parade is a 75 m² flat in Cheshunt. It sold for £71,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2000 £71,000 111.4% 108.4% Jan 1999 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £946 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £71,000 £947 £235,431 £3,139 Jan 1999 £30,000 £400 £120,473 £1,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Newnham Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Newnham Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: