293, Nine Mile Ride, RG40 3NS
293 Nine Mile Ride is a 254 m² detached home in Finchampstead. It sold for £640,000 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2000 £640,000 59.7% 57.4% Jun 1997 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,888 per square metre (£640 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £640,000 £2,520 £1,749,469 £6,888 Jun 1997 £145,000 £571 £660,535 £2,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 254 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,749,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,800 per square metre (£415 and £538 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 254 m², this implies a valuation between £1,135,000 and £1,473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 230925
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 293 Nine Mile Ride Finchampstead Wokingham
- Description:
- Enlargement of the existing rear dormer roof extension and installation of a new roof-light.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 254 sqm (2,734 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.