7, Violet Way, NR19 2UR
7 Violet Way is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Scarning. It sold for £63,000 in May 2000.
- Sale history
-
£63,000 on May 2000
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £900 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2000 £63,000 £900 £236,166 £3,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NK155141
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Violet Way, Scarning, Dereham
- Owner
-
BROADLAND HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16274R)
Proprietor address: NCFC Jarrold Stand, Carrow Road, Norwich NR1 1HU, Kingfisher House, 1 Gilders Way, Norwich NR3 1UB
Price paid on title: £63,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 May 2000
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Broadland Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: