22, Southgate, TA4 2NG
22 Southgate is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Wiveliscombe. It sold for £19,350 in Sep 1997.
- Sale history
-
£19,350 on Sep 1997
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £222 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,116 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1997 £19,350 £222 £97,076 £1,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wiveliscombe are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,830 per square metre (£234 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.