27, North Parade, TR2 5HH
27 North Parade is a 147 m² semi-detached home in St Mawes. It sold for £192,000 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
£192,000 on Nov 2000
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,306 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,710 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £192,000 £1,306 £692,443 £4,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £692,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mawes are now selling for between £3,910 and £6,030 per square metre (£363 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £575,000 and £886,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 PA24/00120
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 North Parade Portscatho Truro Cornwall
- Description:
- Construction of new single storey utility room extension and installation of air source heat pump
- Summary:
- 17 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.