4 Hatching Green Cottages, Hatching Green, AL5 2JR
4 Hatching Green Cottages Hatching Green is a 60 m² terraced home in Harpenden. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Jan 2000
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,135 per square metre (£942 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £160,000 £2,667 £608,123 £10,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Hatching Green Cottages Hatching Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Hatching Green Cottages Hatching Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 PRE/2018/0191
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 4 Hatching Green Cottages Hatching Green Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Rear extension with dormers
- Summary:
- 23 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.