Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Mar 2000
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, High Garrett.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,205 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,446 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2000 £205,000 £1,206 £755,884 £4,446

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £755,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £568,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,920 square metres (20,667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 High Garrett. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 High Garrett.

Photos for 45 High Garrett
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.