40, The Drive, SM4 6DQ
40 The Drive is a 73 m² flat in St Helier. It sold for £112,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2000 £112,000 16.0% 14.0% Jul 1996 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,463 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £112,000 £1,534 £398,784 £5,463 Jul 1996 £66,500 £911 £399,811 £5,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helier are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,670 per square metre (£470 and £619 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 07 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: