18, Prestwick Close, LU2 7SJ
18 Prestwick Close is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £89,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2000 £89,000 12.2% 10.8% Sep 1997 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,236 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,001 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £89,000 £1,236 £360,089 £5,001 Sep 1997 £68,000 £944 £362,953 £5,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Prestwick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Prestwick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: