4, Broom Crescent, IP3 0EE
4 Broom Crescent is a 50 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £59,500 in May 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2000 £59,500 16.6% 14.5% Feb 1998 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,463 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2000 £59,500 £1,190 £223,150 £4,463 Feb 1998 £42,000 £840 £219,960 £4,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.