33, Redoubt Way, TN29 0UF
33 Redoubt Way is a 96 m² detached home in Dymchurch. It sold for £79,500 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2000 £79,500 12.2% 10.1% Apr 1995 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £828 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £79,500 £828 £278,669 £2,903 Apr 1995 £46,000 £479 £249,147 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dymchurch are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,390 per square metre (£285 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.