19, Walkergate, WF8 1QS
19 Walkergate is a 63 m² terraced home in Pontefract. It sold for £43,500 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2000 £43,500 0.7% -0.9% May 1997 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £690 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £43,500 £690 £161,564 £2,565 May 1997 £42,500 £675 £175,507 £2,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Walkergate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Walkergate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.