4, Sedgefield Close, CH46 9RW
4 Sedgefield Close is a 92 m² terraced home in Moreton. It sold for £39,500 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2000 £39,500 1.7% -0.3% Apr 1995 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £429 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,749 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £39,500 £429 £160,901 £1,749 Apr 1995 £36,000 £391 £175,957 £1,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moreton are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,660 per square metre (£166 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Sedgefield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Sedgefield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.