37, Meadow Lea, GL52 8UX
37 Meadow Lea is a 51 m² terraced home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £75,000 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2000 £75,000 29.0% 28.2% May 1999 £56,500 4.9% 2.8% Jun 1997 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Meadow Lea.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,781 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £75,000 £1,471 £243,846 £4,781 May 1999 £56,500 £1,108 £204,678 £4,013 Jun 1997 £51,500 £1,010 £218,979 £4,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,370 per square metre (£309 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Meadow Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Meadow Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: