8, Brackley Drive, M24 1SS
8 Brackley Drive is a 71 m² detached home in Middleton. It sold for £77,500 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2000 £77,500 2.8% 0.8% Oct 1995 £68,650 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,091 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,781 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £77,500 £1,092 £339,445 £4,781 Oct 1995 £68,650 £967 £346,104 £4,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,370 per square metre (£217 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Brackley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2011. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Brackley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.