32, Norton Close, DH2 3JF
32 Norton Close is a 53 m² flat in Chester Le Street. It sold for £36,085 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2000 £36,085 2.7% 0.8% Jul 1996 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £680 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £36,085 £681 £90,377 £1,705 Jul 1996 £32,500 £613 £112,819 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- DU175215
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Norton Close, Chester-le-Street, and garage
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Norton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Norton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.