11, Whitstone Road, BA4 5PN
11 Whitstone Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Shepton Mallet. It sold for £75,000 in May 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2000 £75,000 16.5% 14.7% Apr 1998 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Whitstone Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £581 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,287 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2000 £75,000 £581 £295,028 £2,287 Apr 1998 £55,000 £426 £274,490 £2,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepton Mallet are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,500 per square metre (£242 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Whitstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Whitstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.