Rose Cottage, GU29 9RB
Rose Cottage is a 207 m² detached home in Midhurst. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Mar 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Cottage.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,028 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,528 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £420,000 £2,029 £1,351,324 £6,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,351,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £787,000 and £1,093,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,232 square metres (24,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.