4, Maypark, PR5 8JA
4 Maypark is a 125 m² detached home in Bamber Bridge. It sold for £79,000 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
£79,000 on Sep 2000
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £632 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £79,000 £632 £254,575 £2,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,660 per square metre (£178 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.