Property data
Sale history
£86,500 on Nov 2000
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2000 £86,500 £1,185 £313,699 £4,297

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.