10, The Front, DL2 1AP
10 The Front is a 396 m² detached home in Middleton St George. It sold for £310,000 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Dec 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Front.
- Internal area
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £782 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,406 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £310,000 £783 £952,692 £2,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 396 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £952,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton St George are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,670 per square metre (£183 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 396 m², this implies a valuation between £780,000 and £1,057,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,718 square metres (29,256 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 The Front. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Front.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/00428/TFC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 The Front MIDDLETON ONE ROW DARLINGTON
- Description:
- Notification to carry out works to trees in a designated Conservation Area Felling of 1 no. Sorbus Tree (T1), remove top of crown to 5m in height to 1 no. Ash Tree (T2), reshape to 2m in height to mixed shrubs and small tree (Group 1) and removal up to 50% of fruit trees (Group 2)
- Planning ref:
- February 2004 04/00079/TFC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 The Front Middleton One Row Darlingto
- Description:
- Felling of Lawson Cypress trees and Whitebeam. Notification to fell trees in Middleton St George Conservation Area
- Planning ref:
- February 2002 01/00893/TFC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 The Front Middleton One Row Darlingto