Property data
Sale history
£96,950 on May 2000
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2000 £96,950 £979 £343,579 £3,470

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dosthill are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.