School Cottage, Bellamour Way, WS15 3LL
School Cottage Bellamour Way is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Abbots Bromley. It sold for £36,000 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
£36,000 on Oct 2000
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £571 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £36,000 £571 £111,592 £1,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbots Bromley are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF431657
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- School Cottage, Bellamour Way, Colton
- Owner
-
C ELWELL TRANSPORT (REPAIRS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1930579)
Proprietor address: Bridge House, Leathermill Lane, Rugeley, Staffs WS15 2HN
Price paid on title: £36,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Oct 2000
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/00174/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- School Cottage Bellamour Way Colton Rugeley Staffordshire
- Description:
- Single and two storey side and rear extensions
- Summary:
- 20 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.