8, Abbots Road, EX4 7AN
8 Abbots Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £83,000 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2000 £83,000 17.8% 15.9% Dec 1996 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £761 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,162 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £83,000 £761 £344,627 £3,162 Dec 1996 £46,500 £427 £277,845 £2,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Abbots Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 8 Abbots Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: