Property data
Sale history
£37,250 on May 1997
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £716 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1997 £37,250 £716 £202,160 £3,888

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton Colville are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Swift Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Swift Close.

Photos for 8 Swift Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.