Property data
Sale history
£130,000 on Dec 2000
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Oaktree Drive.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2000 £130,000 £1,111 £350,912 £2,999

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northallerton are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,220 per square metre (£208 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 Oaktree Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 50 Oaktree Drive.

Photos for 50 Oaktree Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2018 17/02675/DCN
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
50 Oaktree Drive Romanby North Yorkshire
Description:
Facing Brickwork - Ibstock Hadrian RedRoof Tile - Sandtoft double pantile Antique 2 sandfaced
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.